IncomeChecker.com

Fix and Flip Calculator

Estimate the total cost, net profit, ROI, and cash-on-cash return on a house flip, plus the most you should offer under the 70% rule. Includes holding costs, loan interest, and points. Free, no sign-up.

The deal
$
$
$

Based on renovated sales nearby

%
%
%
Holding
mo
$

Taxes, insurance, utilities, lawn and snow. Not loan interest.

Financing
%
%
%

Loan of $0 on purchase plus rehab, interest-only for the holding period.

%

Want this calculator on your website? Get the free embed code.

How flip profit is calculated

  • Total project cost = purchase + rehab + closing costs to buy + holding costs + loan interest and points + commission and closing costs to sell.
  • Net profit = sale price − total project cost.
  • ROI = net profit ÷ all costs before the sale. Annualized ROI compounds that over 12 months, so a 20% return in 6 months is 44% a year.
  • Cash-on-cash = your profit ÷ the cash you put in after the loan.
  • Max offer (70% rule) = after-repair value × 70% − rehab.

Example

Purchase price$35,000
Rehab$52,237
Sale price$134,000
Commission and closing to sell (8%)−$10,720
Profit before buying, holding, and financing costs$36,043
Max offer under the 70% rule$41,563

Add six months of holding costs and an interest-only loan at 11% with 2 points, and the profit drops by several thousand dollars. That gap is why the holding period belongs in every flip estimate.

If the flip doesn't sell

Many investors keep renting as a Plan B. Check whether the rent would carry a long-term loan with the DSCR calculator, and compare loan options with the LTV calculator and closing cost calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate profit on a fix and flip?

Start with the sale price and subtract everything: purchase price, rehab, closing costs on the purchase, holding costs for every month you own it, loan interest and points, and the commission and closing costs when you sell. A $134,000 sale on a $35,000 purchase and $52,237 rehab nets $36,043 after 8% in selling costs, before purchase closing, holding, and financing costs.

What is the 70% rule?

A quick screen for the most you should pay: 70% of the after-repair value minus the rehab budget. On a $134,000 ARV with a $52,237 rehab, the max offer is $41,563. The other 30% is meant to cover selling costs, holding costs, financing, and profit.

What is a good ROI on a house flip?

Many investors look for 15% to 20% or more on total cost, or a profit of at least $25,000 to $30,000 per deal, because one surprise in the rehab can erase a thin margin. Shorter holds raise the annualized return, so time matters as much as the profit.

What is the difference between ROI and cash-on-cash return?

ROI here compares profit to all costs before the sale, as if you paid cash. Cash-on-cash compares profit to the cash you actually put in after the loan. Leverage raises cash-on-cash, but interest and points lower the profit, and losses are magnified the same way.

How do flip loans usually work?

Fix and flip (hard money) loans typically fund a share of the purchase and rehab, often 80% to 90% of cost, at interest-only rates around 10% to 13% plus 1 to 3 points. Rehab money is usually released in draws after inspections. Terms vary a lot by lender and experience.

Lending to a flipper?

See a borrower's estimated income, deposit history, and balances straight from their bank, with no document chasing and no credit pull. Reports as low as $5 each.

See how it works for lenders